Privacy 2017-10-07T03:59:38+00:00

SYDNEY SCHOOL OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information provided to us or collected by us, offline or online including through this website (Site) or through use of our services.

In this Privacy Policy ‘you’ means any party that provides personal information to us and ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Sydney School of Entrepreneurship Limited (ABN 64 615 652 778)its successors and assignees.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1.          Collection of personal information

Personal information: the type of information we collect from you or from third parties, may include:

  • Name;
  • Contact details including email address, mailing or street address and telephone number;
  • Age or date of birth;
  • Demographic information such as postcode;
  • Preferences and opinions;
  • Details of services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, and our response;
  • Your browser session and geo-location data;
  • Additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • Any other information requested by us and/or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: as with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: we may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.          Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the information for the following, not exhaustive purposes:

  1. To provide our services;
  2. To enable you to access and use our Site and associated social media platforms;
  3. To contact and communicate with you;
  4. For internal record keeping;
  5. For analytics, market research and business development including to operate and improve our Site and any associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  6. To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  7. For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our services and information or information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

3.          Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information – only in good faith – to:

  1. Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  2. Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you;
  3. Third parties, including agents or sub-contractors who assist us in providing information, services or direct marketing to you; and
  4. Third parties to collect and process data such as Google Analytics.

Sub c and d may include parties located, or store data, outside of Australia. When disclosing personal information to third parties under sub a – d, we will request the third party to follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling the information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.

4.          Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: providing us with your personal information is optional to you. If you choose to provide personal information to us, you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you wish not to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or products and services offered on or through it.

Your provision of third party information: if you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: you may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances, set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) – an administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by e-mail. We will respond within reasonable time and endeavor to promptly correct the information concerned.

Complaints: if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by e-mail setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action necessary to resolve the issue.

Unsubscribe: to unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

5.          Storage and Security

We are committed to ensure that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have placed suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although above measures are taken, transmission and exchange of information is still carried out at your own risk – since no information transmitted over the Internet can be fully guaranteed to be secure.

6.          Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies and web beacons on this Site from time to time. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies and web beacons in accordance with the terms of this policy. If and when you choose to provide the Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

7.          Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites, therefore we are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8.          Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. To ensure you are aware of any changes, check this Privacy Policy regularly – especially prior to providing personal information – and only proceed once you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact:

Sydney School of Entrepreneurship Limited ABN 64 615 652 778

Building J, TAFE NSW Ultimo Campus, 651 – 731 Harris Street, Ultimo NSW 2007, Australia

E-mail: info@sse.edu.au

 

Last update: 3 July 2017

LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd owns the copyright in this document and use without permission is prohibited.